ShopFloorJobs
↗ Share

What Ohio plant jobs ask for, and what moves pay

Findings from 557 live postings on manufacturers' own careers sites in Ohio, week of October 19, 2026. Each one shows how many postings it rests on; anything with too few is left out.

What most plant jobs ask for

The typical plant posting in Ohio asks for 5+ years, and 44% require a degree outright. The skills named most are Team leadership, Lean, Root cause.

  • Team leadershipnamed in 52% of postingsTop
  • Leannamed in 36% of postings
  • Root causenamed in 29% of postings
  • Six Sigmanamed in 20% of postings
  • Toolingnamed in 18% of postings
  • PLCnamed in 17% of postings
  • Six Sigma / belt20% of postings
  • Travel stated6% of postings

Based on 557 postings. Link to this finding

Unusual opportunities worth a look

Perks and openings most plant postings don't offer, and how many in Ohio do right now.

  • Paid relocation11 postings (2%)
  • Formal training program48 postings (9%)
  • Stated promotion path151 postings (27%)Top
  • Tuition help97 postings (17%)
  • New plant or launch32 postings (6%)
  • Hybrid or remote days29 postings (5%)
  • Sign-on bonus19 postings (3%)

🔒 6 more example roles behind this finding. See them with a free account →

Based on 557 postings. Link to this finding

The best-paying open roles right now

The highest posted ranges for engineering-level plant roles in Ohio.

🔒 5 more example roles behind this finding. See them with a free account →

Based on 36 postings. Link to this finding

Skills that come as a package

When a posting names Six Sigma, 88% of the time it also names Lean. Put pairs like these side by side on your résumé.

  • Six Sigma → Lean88% (99 postings)Top
  • Value stream mapping → Lean82% (37 postings)
  • 5S → Lean77% (60 postings)
  • FMEA → Root cause69% (40 postings)
  • Robotics → Automation60% (41 postings)
  • SPC → Root cause60% (31 postings)
  • Robotics → PLC53% (36 postings)

Based on 557 postings. Link to this finding

How often a degree is required

44% of plant postings in Ohio require a degree outright. Highest in industrial (49%), lowest in food & beverage (17%).

  • Industrial49% of 253 postings
  • Aerospace & defense49% of 74 postings
  • Automotive45% of 76 postings
  • Chemicals43% of 35 postings
  • Packaging38% of 42 postings
  • Food & beverage17% of 41 postings

Based on 557 postings. Link to this finding

Off-shift and weekend coverage

23% of plant postings in Ohio mention off-shift, weekend or on-call coverage. Highest in packaging (57%), lowest in aerospace & defense (11%).

  • Packaging57% of 42 postingsTop
  • Food & beverage41% of 41 postings
  • Chemicals31% of 35 postings
  • Industrial17% of 253 postings
  • Automotive17% of 76 postings
  • Aerospace & defense11% of 74 postings

Based on 557 postings. Link to this finding

3 more findings for Ohio

  • Physical demands
  • Clearance and export-control roles
  • How much travel

See all 9 findings, with the numbers behind them

Free with an account. Takes 30 seconds.

Source and method

Source
ShopFloorJobs analysis of 557 live plant job postings from 166 manufacturers' own careers sites (Workday, SuccessFactors, Oracle, iCIMS, Greenhouse and others), not job boards.
Collected
Week of October 19, 2026. Postings are re-checked daily; closed roles drop out.
Method
Pay is the middle of each posting's listed range for engineer and senior engineer levels, compared within the same team so a different mix of teams can't create a gap. Rates count postings that state the item. Correlation, not cause; findings with too few postings are left out.

Cite this report

ShopFloorJobs, "What Ohio plant jobs ask for, and what moves pay," Week of October 19, 2026. https://shopfloorjobs.com/reports/insights?state=ohio

Free to quote and share with a link to this page.

Ohio plant jobs report: who's hiring and pay by team →