ShopFloorJobs
↗ Share

What Indiana plant jobs ask for, and what moves pay

Findings from 356 live postings on manufacturers' own careers sites in Indiana, week of October 19, 2026. Each one shows how many postings it rests on; anything with too few is left out.

What most plant jobs ask for

The typical plant posting in Indiana asks for 5+ years, and 37% require a degree outright. The skills named most are Team leadership, Root cause, Lean.

  • Team leadershipnamed in 47% of postingsTop
  • Root causenamed in 32% of postings
  • Leannamed in 25% of postings
  • PLCnamed in 20% of postings
  • New product launchnamed in 17% of postings
  • Toolingnamed in 17% of postings
  • Six Sigma / belt16% of postings
  • Travel stated7% of postings

Based on 356 postings. Link to this finding

Unusual opportunities worth a look

Perks and openings most plant postings don't offer, and how many in Indiana do right now.

  • Paid relocation22 postings (6%)
  • Formal training program34 postings (10%)
  • Stated promotion path108 postings (30%)Top
  • Tuition help51 postings (14%)
  • New plant or launch14 postings (4%)
  • Hybrid or remote days10 postings (3%)
  • Sign-on bonus5 postings (1%)

🔒 6 more example roles behind this finding. See them with a free account →

Based on 356 postings. Link to this finding

The best-paying open roles right now

The highest posted ranges for engineering-level plant roles in Indiana.

🔒 5 more example roles behind this finding. See them with a free account →

Based on 24 postings. Link to this finding

Skills that come as a package

When a posting names Six Sigma, 91% of the time it also names Lean. Put pairs like these side by side on your résumé.

  • Six Sigma → Lean91% (49 postings)Top
  • FMEA → New product launch63% (26 postings)
  • Robotics → Automation58% (26 postings)
  • Robotics → PLC56% (25 postings)

Based on 356 postings. Link to this finding

How often a degree is required

37% of plant postings in Indiana require a degree outright. Highest in pharma & life sciences (49%), lowest in food & beverage (17%).

  • Pharma & life sciences49% of 39 postingsTop
  • Automotive39% of 96 postings
  • Industrial38% of 120 postings
  • Food & beverage17% of 35 postings

Based on 356 postings. Link to this finding

Off-shift and weekend coverage

34% of plant postings in Indiana mention off-shift, weekend or on-call coverage. Highest in pharma & life sciences (49%), lowest in automotive (16%).

  • Pharma & life sciences49% of 39 postings
  • Food & beverage49% of 35 postings
  • Industrial30% of 120 postings
  • Automotive16% of 96 postings

Based on 356 postings. Link to this finding

2 more findings for Indiana

  • Physical demands
  • How much travel

See all 8 findings, with the numbers behind them

Free with an account. Takes 30 seconds.

Source and method

Source
ShopFloorJobs analysis of 356 live plant job postings from 111 manufacturers' own careers sites (Workday, SuccessFactors, Oracle, iCIMS, Greenhouse and others), not job boards.
Collected
Week of October 19, 2026. Postings are re-checked daily; closed roles drop out.
Method
Pay is the middle of each posting's listed range for engineer and senior engineer levels, compared within the same team so a different mix of teams can't create a gap. Rates count postings that state the item. Correlation, not cause; findings with too few postings are left out.

Cite this report

ShopFloorJobs, "What Indiana plant jobs ask for, and what moves pay," Week of October 19, 2026. https://shopfloorjobs.com/reports/insights?state=indiana

Free to quote and share with a link to this page.

Indiana plant jobs report: who's hiring and pay by team →