ShopFloorJobs
DM

CNC Programmer Machining Engineer - G-Code - Hartford, CT

Diedre Moire · Hartford, CT

Apply on Diedre Moire ↗
Level
Engineer
Team
Manufacturing
Experience asked
4+ years
Industry
Industrial
Posted
Recently

The role in 30 seconds

An engineer-level manufacturing role at Diedre Moire (industrial) in Hartford, CT. Develop standardized machining processes.

They ask for
4+ years
Tools it names
CNC, Machining, Tooling

Read from the posting. The full description is below.

How this role compares

Against 8 other live manufacturing postings in Connecticut.

Skills these teams ask for most

  • ✓ Tooling 78%
  • Root cause 56%
  • Lean 56%
  • Six Sigma 44%
  • New product launch 44%
  • Kaizen 33%

✓ = this posting asks for it too. % = share of similar postings that mention it.

It asks for 4+ years. If you're close, apply anyway: requirements are a wish list. Talk to someone on the team first.

At a glance

Pulled from the posting text. If it's not listed here, the posting didn't say.

How to get in at this plant

Five moves over a week or two. The first one takes ten minutes.

  1. 1

    Pick 2–3 people on the Manufacturing team at Diedre Moire

    Engineers who joined in the last year or two reply the most. Use the team search on this page to find them.

  2. 2

    Send a short, curious note

    One real question about their work. No favors yet. Each person gets a different note, written for this role.

  3. 3

    Turn a reply into a short call

    Questions worth asking about this team:

    • What does a normal week look like on your team?
    • Is the work mostly new product launches or sustaining existing lines?
    • How much time do you spend on the floor versus at a desk?
    • How did you land the job? What stood out in your interviews?
  4. 4

    Apply with someone vouching for you

    If the call went well, ask whether they’d pass your résumé to the hiring manager. Send your résumé link, apply that day, and let them know.

  5. 5

    Bring proof to the interview

    One page of before-and-after numbers from projects you led: scrap, OEE, cycle time, cost. Plant managers hire on results.

Full description from Diedre MoireAs posted on their careers site.Show

Seeking 4+ years related experience using CAD and CAM software to

  • ✓** Reverse engineer
  • ✓** Manipulate models
  • ✓** Program CNC machine tools
  • ✓** Generate machine templates.
  • ✓** Develop standardized machining processes.
  • ✓** Improve tooling and fixturing.
  • ✓** Adjust speeds, feeds, tooling and operating sequences.

Company committed to work-life balance, offers starting salary to $100,000 plus family-friendly benefits package that includes all-inclusive health plan, paid family medical leave, summer internship program for dependent children, life and disability insurance, and generous paid vacation time and PTO days.

Years of Experience

5+ years

Location

Connecticut

Low Salary

$120,000.00

High Salary

$200,000.00

Job Contact

James Franco

Job Contact Phone

(609) 584-9000 ext 283

Job Contact Email

1000054537_10007335@najbcareers301.com

Apply Online

https://dmc9.com/jef/app.asp

City

Zip

Legal Notices

responsibilities

to meet business and organizational needs as necessary. Response to a specific posting or advertisement may result in consideration for other opportunities and not necessarily the incentive or basis of the response. Nothing herein is or may be considered a promise, guarantee, offer, pledge, agreement, contract, or oath.

If you submit an application or resume which contains your email address, we will use that email address to communicate with you about this and other positions. We use an email quality control service to maintain security and a remove and dead address filter. To cancel receiving email communications, simply send an email from your address with the word remove"" in the subject line to pleaseremove@candseek4.com Or, visit the website at www.jobbankremove.com. If you have further concern regarding email received from us, call (609) 584-5499.

Close

Print Apply

©2000 -

Diedre Moire

|

All Rights Reserved

| ©1994- Brolin Corporation

Show full description ↓

CNC Programmer Machining Engineer - G-Code - Hartford, CT, Connecticut, 39046

Description

CNC Programmer Machining Engineer - G-Code - Hartford, CT

Machining Engineer Programmer Programming Machinist Applications Configuration & Development Tooling Machine Tool CNC Machinery Mills Lathes Machining Centers _ .

For complete details contact James Franco at

(609) 584-9000 ext 283

Or, submit resume online at

http://dmc9.com/jef/app.asp

Or email to

1000054537_10007335@najbcareers301.com

Please reference #42652596 when responding. Diedre Moire Corporation

More Manufacturing roles nearby